Skip to content
Request a quote online, any time
Plumbers Chelmsford 247
Costs and Prices 6 min read

How Much Does an Emergency Plumber Cost in Essex?

By Plumbers Chelmsford 247 ·

Quick answer

There is no published Essex price list to quote, so these are typical UK ranges. A call-out averages about £75, and an hourly rate averages about £60. PlumberMarket says emergency call-out fees are typically 1.5 to 3 times the standard rate, and fixing a leaking pipe runs from about £100 to £500. Ask for a written quote before work starts.

What the published figures say

The figures below come from two national price guides read on 2 October 2026. MyJobQuote builds its figures from quotes on its own platform. PlumberMarket publishes a general plumber cost guide. Some price-guide publishers also sell plumbing leads, so treat the ranges with care.

ItemTypical UK rangeSource
Call-out charge, averageabout £75 (£70 to £120 in major cities)MyJobQuote
Call-out charge, range£50 to £150PlumberMarket
Hourly rate, averageabout £60 (£55 to £95)MyJobQuote
Hourly rate, daytime£45 to £85PlumberMarket
Emergency call-out feetypically 1.5 to 3 times the standard ratePlumberMarket
Hourly rate, emergency work£75 to £120PlumberMarket
Burst or broken pipeabout £100 of labour, 1 to 3 hoursMyJobQuote
Leaking pipe repair£100 to £500, by locationPlumberMarket
Burst water pipe, total£150 to £270MyJobQuote

These are national figures, not Essex quotes. Prices vary by firm and by job, so a real quote can still sit outside them.

What changes the price

Several things move an emergency price up or down. Knowing them helps you compare two quotes fairly.

  • Time of day. Night and weekend work can cost more.
  • Where the pipe is. A pipe under a floor takes longer to reach than one under a sink.
  • Parts. Some firms price parts apart from labour.
  • Time on site. An hourly rate adds up, so a slow job costs more.
  • Water damage. Drying and repairs to walls and floors are separate work.

A single quote often covers only the first visit. Ask what happens if the job takes longer, so there is no shock later.

Questions to ask before work starts

A few plain questions protect you in a stressful moment. Ask them before you agree to anything.

  1. Is there a call-out charge, and what does it cover?
  2. Is the price an hourly rate or a total for the job?
  3. Do the parts cost extra?
  4. Can I have the quote in writing?
  5. What happens if the job takes longer?

Write down the answers. A clear record helps if the bill differs. If the job looks large, compare two quotes when you can. In an emergency you may not have time, so shut off the water first. Our guide on what to do in the first ten minutes of a burst pipe covers that step.

Is it a plumbing or a drain emergency?

Water coming in is a plumbing problem, while waste water going out is a drain problem. A burst pipe, a leaking tap or an overflowing cistern is plumbing. Sewage, a flooded gully or a toilet that will not clear is a drain issue.

For drains, read our guide to what to do in a drain emergency. It also helps to know how to tell if a blocked drain is an emergency before you pay for a night call-out. Drain work has its own prices. The emergency plumber service page explains where plumbing ends, and the emergency drain services page covers the drain side.

Who pays: insurance and the owner

Your policy may cover some emergency work, so check before you pay. Read whether home insurance covers blocked drains for the questions to ask your insurer. Policies differ, so the wording decides.

If you rent, tell your landlord first. A leak on private pipework is the owner's job to fix, according to Essex & Suffolk Water's leaks page. While this guide covers water pipes, taps and toilets only, gas appliances need a Gas Safe registered engineer.

Emergency plumber pages by town

Only three towns have their own emergency plumber page. Read emergency plumber help in Chelmsford, emergency plumber help in Brentwood or emergency plumber help in Braintree for the questions to ask before work starts, since prices differ.

If the fault is a blocked drain rather than a pipe, see emergency drain help in Maldon instead. The emergency plumber service page explains what to include in a request, and all areas covered lists every town.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

Is there a call-out charge for an emergency plumber?

Some firms charge one, and policies differ from one firm to the next. Typical UK ranges run from £50 to £150. Ask whether there is a call-out charge and what it covers before you agree to a visit.

Why do emergency plumbers charge more at night?

Out-of-hours work usually costs more, because night and weekend rates apply. PlumberMarket says emergency call-out fees are typically 1.5 to 3 times the standard rate. A written quote shows the rate before work begins.

How long does a burst pipe repair take?

MyJobQuote gives about 1 to 3 hours of labour for a burst pipe. The real time can differ, since it depends on where the pipe is and how easy it is to reach. Ask the engineer for an estimate when you request the quote.

Can I get an Essex price?

No Essex price list is published. Typical UK ranges are still the best guide, so use them to judge a quote. Ask for the quote in writing and compare it with the table above.

#emergencyplumbercost #call-outcharge #burstpipecost #plumberprices #Essexplumbing

Need a Drainage Engineer?

Send a request any time. The form takes requests 24/7. Mark it urgent if water or sewage is rising.

Request a Quote Our Services